(122nd General Assembly)
[…] For purposes of this chapter only, possession of either a valid new motor vehicle dealer franchise agreement or a new motor vehicle dealers license, or both of these items, is not evidence that a person is operating as a new motor vehicle dealership.

(II) "Manufactured home broker" means any person acting as a selling agent on behalf of an owner of a manufactured home that is subject to taxation under section 4503.06 of the Revised Code.

Sec. 4517.02.  (A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall do any of the following:

(1) Engage in the business of displaying or selling at retail new motor vehicles or assume to engage in such business, unless the person is licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code, or is a salesperson licensed under those sections and employed by a licensed new motor vehicle dealer;

(2) Engage in the business of offering for sale, displaying for sale, or selling at retail or wholesale used motor vehicles or assume to engage in that business, unless the person is licensed as a dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code, or is a salesperson licensed under those sections and employed by a licensed used motor vehicle dealer or licensed new motor vehicle dealer;

(3) Engage in the business of regularly making available, offering to make available, or arranging for another person to use a motor vehicle, in the manner described in division (M) of section 4517.01 of the Revised Code, unless the person is licensed as a motor vehicle leasing dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code;

(4) Engage in the business of motor vehicle auctioning or assume to engage in such business, unless the person is licensed as a motor vehicle auction owner under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 and 4707.01 to 4707.99 of the Revised Code;

(5) Engage in the business of distributing motor vehicles or assume to engage in such business, unless the person is licensed as a distributor under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code;

(6) Make more than five casual sales of motor vehicles in a twelve-month period, commencing with the day of the month in which the first such sale is made, nor provide a location or space for the sale of motor vehicles at a flea market, without obtaining a license as a dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code; provided however that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the disposition without a license of