As Reported by the House Insurance Committee 1
[…] a plan; 1,648
(2) Inquire, directly or indirectly, into the results of 1,650
36
genetic screening or testing conducted prior to the repeal of 1,651
section 3901.50 of the Revised Code, or use such information, in 1,652
whole or in part, to cancel, refuse to provide or renew, or limit 1,653
benefits under, a plan of self-insurance. 1,654
(C) Any self-insurer that has engaged in, is engaged in, 1,656
or is about to engage in a violation of division (B) of this 1,657
section is subject to the jurisdiction of the superintendent of 1,658
insurance under section 3901.04 of the Revised Code. 1,659
Sec. 3923.021. (A) As used in this section, "benefits 1,668
provided are not unreasonable in relation to the premium charged" 1,669
means the rates were calculated in accordance with sound 1,670
actuarial principles. 1,671
(B) With respect to any filing, made pursuant to section 1,673
3923.02 of the Revised Code, of any premium rates for any 1,674
individual policy of sickness and accident insurance or for any 1,675