As Passed by the House 1
[…] a plan; 1,652
(2) Inquire, directly or indirectly, into the results of 1,654
genetic screening or testing conducted prior to the repeal of 1,655
section 3901.50 of the Revised Code, or use such information, in 1,656
whole or in part, to cancel, refuse to provide or renew, or limit 1,657
benefits under, a plan of self-insurance. 1,658
(C) Any self-insurer that has engaged in, is engaged in, 1,660
or is about to engage in a violation of division (B) of this 1,661
section is subject to the jurisdiction of the superintendent of 1,662
insurance under section 3901.04 of the Revised Code. 1,663
Sec. 3923.021. (A) As used in this section, "benefits 1,672
provided are not unreasonable in relation to the premium charged" 1,673
means the rates were calculated in accordance with sound 1,674
actuarial principles. 1,675
(B) With respect to any filing, made pursuant to section 1,677
3923.02 of the Revised Code, of any premium rates for any 1,678
individual policy of sickness and accident insurance or for any 1,679