As Reported by the Senate Insurance, 1
[…] a plan; 1,604
(2) Inquire, directly or indirectly, into the results of 1,606
genetic screening or testing conducted prior to the repeal of 1,607
section 3901.50 of the Revised Code, or use such information, in 1,608
whole or in part, to cancel, refuse to provide or renew, or limit 1,609
benefits under, a plan of self-insurance. 1,610
(C) Any self-insurer that has engaged in, is engaged in, 1,612
or is about to engage in a violation of division (B) of this 1,613
section is subject to the jurisdiction of the superintendent of 1,614
insurance under section 3901.04 of the Revised Code. 1,615
Sec. 3923.021. (A) As used in this section, "benefits 1,624
provided are not unreasonable in relation to the premium charged" 1,625
means the rates were calculated in accordance with sound 1,626
actuarial principles. 1,627
(B) With respect to any filing, made pursuant to section 1,629
3923.02 of the Revised Code, of any premium rates for any 1,630
individual policy of sickness and accident insurance or for any 1,631