As Passed by the Senate 1
[…] a plan; 1,605
(2) Inquire, directly or indirectly, into the results of 1,607
genetic screening or testing conducted prior to the repeal of 1,608
section 3901.50 of the Revised Code, or use such information, in 1,609
whole or in part, to cancel, refuse to provide or renew, or limit 1,610
benefits under, a plan of self-insurance. 1,611
(C) Any self-insurer that has engaged in, is engaged in, 1,613
or is about to engage in a violation of division (B) of this 1,614
section is subject to the jurisdiction of the superintendent of 1,615
insurance under section 3901.04 of the Revised Code. 1,616
Sec. 3923.021. (A) As used in this section, "benefits 1,625
provided are not unreasonable in relation to the premium charged" 1,626
means the rates were calculated in accordance with sound 1,627
actuarial principles. 1,628
(B) With respect to any filing, made pursuant to section 1,630
3923.02 of the Revised Code, of any premium rates for any 1,631
individual policy of sickness and accident insurance or for any 1,632