(122nd General Assembly)
[…] The date of the first additional benefit payable under this section shall be the anniversary date for future additional benefits.

Sec. 742.3713.  (A) On and after the effective date of this section November 15, 1981, a member of the police and firemen's disability and pension fund who is receiving a pension or benefit effective prior to February 28, 1980, under either division (A), (B), or (C)(1) to (7) of section 742.37 or division (C)(2), (3), (4), or (5) of former section 742.37 of the Revised Code shall have such pension or benefit increased by forty-six dollars.

The following are not eligible to receive the increase provided by this division:

(1) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit in accordance with the rules in force on April 1, 1947, governing the granting of pensions and benefits, which provide an increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members;

(2) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit under division (A), (B), or (C) of section 742.37 of the Revised Code based on volunteer or part-time service.