As Reported by the House Insurance Committee 1
[…] to adopt rules to implement this section, or to take action under 3,275
other sections of the Revised Code. 3,276
This section does not prohibit the sale of shares of any 3,278
investment company registered under the "Investment Company Act 3,279
of 1940," 54 Stat. 789, 15 U.S.C.A. 80a-1, as amended, or any 3,280
policies, annuities, or other contracts described in section 3,281
3907.15 of the Revised Code. 3,282
As used in this section, "estimate," "statement," 3,284
71
"representation," "misrepresentation," "advertisement," or 3,285
"announcement" includes oral or written occurrences. 3,286
Sec. 3923.021. (A) As used in this section, "benefits 3,295
provided are not unreasonable in relation to the premium charged" 3,296
means the rates were calculated in accordance with sound 3,297
actuarial principles. 3,298
(B) With respect to any filing, made pursuant to section 3,300
3923.02 of the Revised Code, of any premium rates for any 3,301
individual policy of sickness and accident insurance or for any 3,302