As Passed by the Senate 1
[…] opinion of the superintendent contains provisions on any one or 5,158
more of the requirements of this section more favorable to the
policyholder or to the person whose life is insured under such 5,159
policy than such requirements. 5,160
The group life insurance policy together with any 5,162
application in connection therewith shall be available for 5,163
inspection during regular business hours at the office of the 5,164
policyholder where such policy is on file, by any beneficiary 5,165
thereunder or by an authorized representative of such 5,166
beneficiary. 5,167
Except as provided in sections 3917.01 to 3917.06, 5,169
inclusive, of the Revised Code, no contract of life insurance 5,170
shall be made covering a group in this state. 5,171
Sec. 3923.021. (A) As used in this section, "benefits 5,180
provided are not unreasonable in relation to the premium charged" 5,181
means the rates were calculated in accordance with sound 5,182
actuarial principles. 5,183
(B) With respect to any filing, made pursuant to section 5,185
3923.02 of the Revised Code, of any premium rates for any 5,186
individual policy of sickness and accident insurance or for any 5,187