As Reported by House Health, Retirement and Aging Committee 1
[…] amounts needed to pay the cost of the additional payments 7,068
required under this section for the preceding fiscal year. Upon 7,069
receipt of these certifications, the treasurer of state shall pay 7,070
the amount certified. 7,071
Sec. 742.3713. (A) On and after November 15, 1981, a 7,080
member of the OHIO police and firemen's disability and FIRE 7,083
pension fund who is receiving a pension or benefit effective 7,084
prior to February 28, 1980, under division (A), (B), or (C) of 7,085
section 742.37 or division (C)(2), (3), (4), or (5) of former 7,087
section 742.37 of the Revised Code shall have such pension or 7,088
benefit increased by forty-six dollars.
The following are not eligible to receive the increase 7,090
provided by this division: 7,091
(1) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or 7,093
benefit in accordance with the rules in force on April 1, 1947, 7,094
governing the granting of pensions and benefits, which provide an 7,095
increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time 7,096
pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members; 7,097
(2) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or 7,099
benefit under division (A), (B), or (C) of section 742.37 of the 7,100
Revised Code based on volunteer or part-time service. 7,101
(B) Each surviving spouse who on November 15, 1981, is 7,103
receiving a pension pursuant to division (D) of section 742.37 of 7,105
the Revised Code as it was in effect prior to such date shall 7,107
have the monthly pension increased forty-six dollars.