As Passed by the House 1
[…] amounts needed to pay the cost of the additional payments 7,071
required under this section for the preceding fiscal year. Upon 7,072
receipt of these certifications, the treasurer of state shall pay 7,073
the amount certified. 7,074
Sec. 742.3713. (A) On and after November 15, 1981, a 7,083
member of the OHIO police and firemen's disability and FIRE 7,086
pension fund who is receiving a pension or benefit effective 7,087
prior to February 28, 1980, under division (A), (B), or (C) of 7,088
section 742.37 or division (C)(2), (3), (4), or (5) of former 7,090
section 742.37 of the Revised Code shall have such pension or 7,091
benefit increased by forty-six dollars.
The following are not eligible to receive the increase 7,093
provided by this division: 7,094
(1) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or 7,096
benefit in accordance with the rules in force on April 1, 1947, 7,097
governing the granting of pensions and benefits, which provide an 7,098
increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time 7,099
pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members; 7,100
(2) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or 7,102
benefit under division (A), (B), or (C) of section 742.37 of the 7,103
Revised Code based on volunteer or part-time service. 7,104
(B) Each surviving spouse who on November 15, 1981, is 7,106
receiving a pension pursuant to division (D) of section 742.37 of 7,108
the Revised Code as it was in effect prior to such date shall 7,110
have the monthly pension increased forty-six dollars.