As Passed by the Senate 1
[…] amounts needed to pay the cost of the additional payments 7,072
required under this section for the preceding fiscal year. Upon 7,073
receipt of these certifications, the treasurer of state shall pay 7,074
the amount certified. 7,075
Sec. 742.3713. (A) On and after November 15, 1981, a 7,084
member of the OHIO police and firemen's disability and FIRE 7,087
pension fund who is receiving a pension or benefit effective 7,088
prior to February 28, 1980, under division (A), (B), or (C) of 7,089
section 742.37 or division (C)(2), (3), (4), or (5) of former 7,091
section 742.37 of the Revised Code shall have such pension or 7,092
benefit increased by forty-six dollars.
The following are not eligible to receive the increase 7,094
provided by this division: 7,095
(1) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or 7,097
benefit in accordance with the rules in force on April 1, 1947, 7,098
governing the granting of pensions and benefits, which provide an 7,099
increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time 7,100
pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members; 7,101
(2) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or 7,103
benefit under division (A), (B), or (C) of section 742.37 of the 7,104
Revised Code based on volunteer or part-time service. 7,105
(B) Each surviving spouse who on November 15, 1981, is 7,107
receiving a pension pursuant to division (D) of section 742.37 of 7,109
the Revised Code as it was in effect prior to such date shall 7,111
have the monthly pension increased forty-six dollars.