As Reported by House State Government Committee           1
[…] who has been a citizen of the United States for at least ten       249          

years, and the presentation of his THE PERSON'S discharge, the     250          

county recorder shall record his THE PERSON'S discharge in a book  252          

to be furnished by the board of county commissioners for that                   

purpose.  No fee shall be charged for the recording.  The record,  253          

or a certified copy of it, shall be received in evidence in all    254          

cases where the original would be received.                        255          

      Sec. 981.02.  A timber dealer desiring to adopt a            264          

trade-mark under section 981.01 of the Revised Code, may do so by  265          

executing in writing in form and effect as follows:                266          

                          "Trade-mark.                             268          

      Notice is hereby given that I (we) have adopted the          270          

following trade-mark, to be used in my (our) business as a timber  271          

dealer, to-wit: -- (Here insert the letters, words or figures,     272          

etc., constituting the trade-mark, or if it is any device other    273          

than letters, words, or figures, insert a facsimile thereof OF     274          

THE DEVICE), dated this .......... day of .........., 19 ......"   276          

      Such writing shall be acknowledged or proved for record in   278          

a like manner as deeds are acknowledged or proved, and shall be    279          

recorded in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas   280