As Passed by the House 1
[…] government of Poland or Czechoslovakia and participated while so 254
serving in armed conflict with an enemy of the United States and 255
who has been a citizen of the United States for at least ten 256
years, and the presentation of his THE PERSON'S discharge, the 257
county recorder shall record his THE PERSON'S discharge in a book 259
to be furnished by the board of county commissioners for that
purpose. No fee shall be charged for the recording. The record, 260
or a certified copy of it, shall be received in evidence in all 261
cases where the original would be received. 262
Sec. 981.02. A timber dealer desiring to adopt a 271
trade-mark under section 981.01 of the Revised Code, may do so by 272
executing in writing in form and effect as follows: 273
7
"Trade-mark. 275
Notice is hereby given that I (we) have adopted the 277
following trade-mark, to be used in my (our) business as a timber 278
dealer, to-wit: -- (Here insert the letters, words or figures, 279
etc., constituting the trade-mark, or if it is any device other 280
than letters, words, or figures, insert a facsimile thereof OF 281
THE DEVICE), dated this .......... day of .........., 19 ......" 283
Such writing shall be acknowledged or proved for record in 285
a like manner as deeds are acknowledged or proved, and shall be 286
recorded in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas 287
of the county in which the principal office or place of business 288