As Reported by the Senate State and Local Government          2
[…] who has been a citizen of the United States for at least ten       256          

years, and the presentation of his THE PERSON'S discharge, the     257          

county recorder shall record his THE PERSON'S discharge in a book  259          

to be furnished by the board of county commissioners for that                   

purpose.  No fee shall be charged for the recording.  The record,  260          

or a certified copy of it, shall be received in evidence in all    261          

cases where the original would be received.                        262          

      Sec. 981.02.  A timber dealer desiring to adopt a            271          

trade-mark under section 981.01 of the Revised Code, may do so by  272          

executing in writing in form and effect as follows:                273          

                          "Trade-mark.                             275          

      Notice is hereby given that I (we) have adopted the          277          

following trade-mark, to be used in my (our) business as a timber  278          

dealer, to-wit: -- (Here insert the letters, words or figures,     279          

etc., constituting the trade-mark, or if it is any device other    280          

                                                          7      


                                                                 
than letters, words, or figures, insert a facsimile thereof OF     281          

THE DEVICE), dated this .......... day of .........., 19 ......"   283          

      Such writing shall be acknowledged or proved for record in   285          

a like manner as deeds are acknowledged or proved, and shall be    286          

recorded in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas   287