As Passed by the Senate 1
[…] government of Poland or Czechoslovakia and participated while so 255
serving in armed conflict with an enemy of the United States and 256
who has been a citizen of the United States for at least ten 257
years, and the presentation of his THE PERSON'S discharge, the 258
county recorder shall record his THE PERSON'S discharge in a book 260
to be furnished by the board of county commissioners for that
purpose. No fee shall be charged for the recording. The record, 261
or a certified copy of it, shall be received in evidence in all 262
cases where the original would be received. 263
Sec. 981.02. A timber dealer desiring to adopt a 272
trade-mark under section 981.01 of the Revised Code, may do so by 273
executing in writing in form and effect as follows: 274
"Trade-mark. 276
Notice is hereby given that I (we) have adopted the 278
following trade-mark, to be used in my (our) business as a timber 279
dealer, to-wit: -- (Here insert the letters, words or figures, 280
etc., constituting the trade-mark, or if it is any device other 281
7
than letters, words, or figures, insert a facsimile thereof OF 282
THE DEVICE), dated this .......... day of .........., 19 ......" 284
Such writing shall be acknowledged or proved for record in 286
a like manner as deeds are acknowledged or proved, and shall be 287
recorded in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas 288
of the county in which the principal office or place of business 289