As Passed by the House                        1
[…] of generation equipment or components for global use, and to       5,421        

create new jobs as a result of such investments.                                

      On or before December 31, 2000 JUNE 30, 2001, the Director   5,425        

of Development shall issue a report of its findings to the Senate  5,426        

and House of Representatives in accordance with division (B) of    5,427        

section 101.68 of the Revised Code."                               5,428        

      Section 4.  That existing Sections 3, 4, and 16 of Am. Sub.  5,430        

S.B. 3 of the 123rd General Assembly are hereby repealed.          5,431        

      Section 5.  That Section 174 of Am. Sub. H.B. 283 of the     5,433        

123rd General Assembly be amended to read as follows:              5,434        

      "Sec. 174.  Sections 122.15, 122.152, 129.55, 129.63,        5,436        

129.73, 718.01, 1555.12, 5528.36, 5703.052, 5703.053, 5727.01,     5,437        

5727.30, 5727.31, 5727.311, 5727.32, 5727.33, 5727.38, 5727.42,    5,438        

5727.48, 5727.50, 5727.60, and 5733.16 of the Revised Code, as     5,439        

amended by this act AM. SUB. H.B. 283 OF THE 123rd GENERAL         5,441        

ASSEMBLY, first apply to the excise tax year beginning May 1,      5,442        

2000.  Sections 5727.24, 5727.25, 5727.26, 5727.27, 5727.28, and   5,443        

5727.29 of the Revised Code, as enacted by this act AM. SUB. H.B.  5,445        

283 OF THE 123rd GENERAL ASSEMBLY, first apply to gross receipts   5,446        

derived from taxable activities that occur after April 30, 2000.   5,447        

Natural gas companies and combined electric and gas companies      5,449        

must file an annual statement pursuant to section 5727.31 of the   5,450        

Revised Code on or before August 1, 2000, and the Tax              5,451        

                                                          123    


                                                                 
Commissioner shall issue an assessment pursuant to section         5,452        

5727.38 of the Revised Code on or before the first Monday in       5,453        

November for the period ending April 30, 2000.  Such companies     5,454        

shall have made and shall make payments of the excise tax on                    

gross receipts imposed by section 5727.30 of the Revised Code on   5,456        

or before October 15, 1999, March 1, 2000, and June 1, 2000, in    5,457        

accordance with section 5727.31 of the Revised Code.  Division     5,458        

(D) of section 5727.42 of the Revised Code does not apply to the   5,459        

portion of any assessment issued by the Tax Commissioner for the   5,460        

period ending April 30, 2000, that reflects the excise tax owed    5,461        

on those gross receipts from operating as a natural gas company    5,462        

that would have been subject to the tax under section 5727.24 of                

the Revised Code, as enacted by this act AM. SUB. H.B. 283 OF THE  5,464        

123rd GENERAL ASSEMBLY."                                           5,465        

      Section 6.  That existing Section 174 of Am. Sub. H.B. 283   5,467        

of the 123rd General Assembly is hereby repealed.                  5,468