As Reported by the House Finance and Appropriations Committee
[…] (E)(1) For purposes of this section, "Ohio taxable income" means the value of the corporation's issued and outstanding shares of stock as determined under division (B) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code without regard to the deductions provided by divisions (B) and (C) of this section.
(2) If a corporation is entitled to a deduction under division (B) or (C) of this section for a tax year, then for purposes of sections 5733.06, 5733.065, and 5733.066 of the Revised Code for that tax year, the "value of the taxpayer's issued and outstanding shares of stock as determined under division (B) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code" means such value reduced by the deduction provided by this section.
(F) Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow any amount to be deducted more than once.
Sec. 5733.055.  (A) As used in this section: