Substitute Version as Presented to the Senate Finance and Financial Institutions Committee*
[…] A disabled veteran whose identification card or temporary identification card is laminated by the registrar is not required to pay the registrar any lamination fee.
An application made under division (A) of this section shall be accompanied by such documentary evidence of disability as the registrar may require by rule.
Sec. 4507.52.  Each identification card issued by the registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall display the following inscription:
"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently is not licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio."