As Passed by the House
[…] municipal ordinance.44

       (D) Any provision of the Revised Code that refers to a 45
section, or to a division of a section, of the Revised Code that 46
defines or specifies a criminal offense shall be construed to also 47
refer to an existing or former law of this state, another state, 48
or the United States, to an existing or former municipal 49
ordinance, or to an existing or former division of any such 50
existing or former law or ordinance that defines or specifies, or 51
that defined or specified, a substantially equivalent offense.52

       Sec. 2909.01.  As used in sections 2909.01 to 2909.07 of the53
Revised Code:54

       (A) To "create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to 55
any person" includes the creation of a substantial risk of serious 56
physical harm to any emergency personnel.57

       (B) "Emergency personnel" means any of the following persons:58

       (1) A peace officer, as defined in section 2935.01 of the59
Revised Code;60