As Introduced
[…] corporation, or state agency through engineering assistance, data1853
collection, preparation of model laws, training, and other1854
activities relating to floodplain management;1855

       (6) For the purpose of reducing damages and the threat to1856
life, health, and property in the event of a flood, cooperate with 1857
state agencies, political subdivisions, and the United States in 1858
the development of flood warning systems, evacuation plans, and 1859
flood emergency preparedness plans;1860

       (7) Upon request, assist the emergency management agency 1861
established by section 5502.22 of the Revised Code in the1862
preparation of flood hazard mitigation reports required as a1863
condition for receiving federal disaster aid under the "Disaster1864
Relief Act of 1974," 88 Stat. 143, 42 U.S.C.A. 5121, as amended,1865
"The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance 1866
Act of 1994," Pub. L. No. 93-288, as amended, and regulations 1867
adopted under those actsit;1868

       (8) Adopt, and may amend or rescind, rules in accordance with 1869
Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for the administration,1870