As Passed by the Senate
[…] corporation, or state agency through engineering assistance, data6791
collection, preparation of model laws, training, and other6792
activities relating to floodplain management;6793

       (6) For the purpose of reducing damages and the threat to6794
life, health, and property in the event of a flood, cooperate with 6795
state agencies, political subdivisions, and the United States in 6796
the development of flood warning systems, evacuation plans, and 6797
flood emergency preparedness plans;6798

       (7) Upon request, assist the emergency management agency 6799
established by section 5502.22 of the Revised Code in the6800
preparation of flood hazard mitigation reports required as a6801
condition for receiving federal disaster aid under the "Disaster6802
Relief Act of 1974," 88 Stat. 143, 42 U.S.C.A. 5121, as amended,6803
"The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance 6804
Act of 1994," Pub. L. No. 93-288, as amended, and regulations 6805
adopted under those actsit;6806

       (8) Adopt, and may amend or rescind, rules in accordance with 6807
Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for the administration,6808