As Reported by the House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee
[…] corporation, or state agency through engineering assistance, data6737
collection, preparation of model laws, training, and other6738
activities relating to floodplain management;6739

       (6) For the purpose of reducing damages and the threat to6740
life, health, and property in the event of a flood, cooperate with 6741
state agencies, political subdivisions, and the United States in 6742
the development of flood warning systems, evacuation plans, and 6743
flood emergency preparedness plans;6744

       (7) Upon request, assist the emergency management agency 6745
established by section 5502.22 of the Revised Code in the6746
preparation of flood hazard mitigation reports required as a6747
condition for receiving federal disaster aid under the "Disaster6748
Relief Act of 1974," 88 Stat. 143, 42 U.S.C.A. 5121, as amended,6749
"The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance 6750
Act of 1994," Pub. L. No. 93-288, as amended, and regulations 6751
adopted under those actsit;6752

       (8) Adopt, and may amend or rescind, rules in accordance with 6753
Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for the administration,6754