(Amended Substitute House Bill Number 66)
[…] (E) Each member of a combined taxpayer is jointly and severally liable for the tax imposed by this chapter and any penalties or interest thereon. The tax commissioner may require one person in the group to be the taxpayer for purposes of registration and remittance of the tax, but all members of the group are subject to assessment under section 5751.09 of the Revised Code.

Sec. 5751.013. (A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section:

(1) A person shall include as taxable gross receipts the value of property the person transfers into this state for the person's own use within one year after the person receives the property outside this state; and

(2) In the case of an elected consolidated taxpayer or a combined taxpayer, the taxpayer shall include as taxable gross receipts the value of property that any of the taxpayer's members transferred into this state for the use of any of the taxpayer's members within one year after the taxpayer receives the property outside this state.

(B) Property brought into this state within one year after it is received outside this state by a person or group described in division (A)(1) or (2) of this section shall not be included as taxable gross receipts as required under those divisions if the tax commissioner ascertains that the property's receipt outside this state by the person or group followed by its transfer into this state within one year was not intended in whole or in part to avoid in whole or in part the tax imposed under this chapter.

(C) The tax commissioner may adopt rules necessary to administer this section.