As Pending in House Finance and Appropriations Committee
[…] appropriations made by the general assembly, the department of job 34602
and family services may, at its sole discretion, use available 34603
federal funds to reimburse county expenditures for county 34604
administration of food stamps or medicaid even though the county 34605
expenditures meet or exceed the maximum allowable reimbursement34606
amount established by rules adopted under section 5101.161 of the34607
Revised Code if the board of county commissioners has entered into 34608
a fiscal agreement with the director of job and family services 34609
under section 5101.21 of the Revised Code. The director may adopt34610
internal management rules in accordance with section 111.15 of the 34611
Revised Code to implement this section.34612

       Sec. 5101.21.  (A) As used in this section, "county signer34613
sections 5101.21 to 5101.212 of the Revised Code:34614

       (1) "County grantee" means all of the following:34615

       (1)(a) A board of county commissioners;34616

       (2)(b) A county children services board appointed under 34617
section 5153.03 of the Revised Code if required by division (B) of 34618