As Passed by the House
[…] 15. Relative need factor for county (total estimate of undivided local
government communities fund divided by total relative need of all participating
subdivisions) |
|
..... |
16. Proportionate share of subdivision (relative need of subdivision
multiplied by relative need factor) |
|
..... |
17. After any adjustments necessary to comply with statutory maximum
share allowable to county |
|
..... |
18. After any adjustments necessary to comply with statutory minimum
share allowable to townships |
|
..... |
19. After any adjustments necessary to comply with minimum guarantee in
division (I) of section 5747.51 of the Revised Code |
|
..... |
20. Proportionate share of subdivision (line 16, 17, 18, or 19,
whichever is appropriate) |
|
..... |
Sec. 5747.53. (A)
As used in this section:
(1) "City,
located wholly or partially in the county, with
the greatest population" means
the city, located wholly or
partially in the
county, with the greatest population residing in
the county; however, if the
county budget commission on or before
January 1, 1998, adopted an
alternative method of apportionment
that was approved by the legislative
authority of the city,