As Pending in the Senate Finance and Financial Institutions Committee
[…] appropriations made by the general assembly, the department of job 37692
and family services may, at its sole discretion, use available 37693
federal funds to reimburse county expenditures for county 37694
administration of food stamps or medicaid even though the county 37695
expenditures meet or exceed the maximum allowable reimbursement37696
amount established by rules adopted under section 5101.161 of the37697
Revised Code if the board of county commissioners has entered into 37698
a fiscal agreement with the director of job and family services 37699
under section 5101.21 of the Revised Code. The director may adopt37700
internal management rules in accordance with section 111.15 of the 37701
Revised Code to implement this section.37702

       Sec. 5101.21.  (A) As used in this section, "county signer37703
sections 5101.21 to 5101.212 of the Revised Code:37704

       (1) "County grantee" means all of the following:37705

       (1)(a) A board of county commissioners;37706

       (2)(b) A county children services board appointed under 37707
section 5153.03 of the Revised Code if required by division (B) of 37708