As Passed by the Senate
[…] appropriations made by the general assembly, the department of job 43312
and family services may, at its sole discretion, use available 43313
federal funds to reimburse county expenditures for county 43314
administration of food stamps or medicaid even though the county 43315
expenditures meet or exceed the maximum allowable reimbursement43316
amount established by rules adopted under section 5101.161 of the43317
Revised Code if the board of county commissioners has entered into 43318
a fiscal agreement with the director of job and family services 43319
under section 5101.21 of the Revised Code. The director may adopt43320
internal management rules in accordance with section 111.15 of the 43321
Revised Code to implement this section.43322

       Sec. 5101.21.  (A) As used in this section, "county signer43323
sections 5101.21 to 5101.212 of the Revised Code:43324

       (1) "County grantee" means all of the following:43325

       (1)(a) A board of county commissioners;43326

       (2)(b) A county children services board appointed under 43327
section 5153.03 of the Revised Code if required by division (B) of 43328