As Reported by the Senate Finance and Financial Institutions Committee
[…] Sec. 5101.162. Subject to available federal funds and appropriations made by the general assembly, the department of job and family services
may, at its sole discretion,
use available federal funds to reimburse county expenditures for
county administration of food stamps or medicaid even though the
county expenditures meet or exceed the maximum allowable reimbursement
amount established by rules adopted under section 5101.161 of the
Revised Code
if the board
of county commissioners has entered
into a
fiscal agreement with the director of job and family
services under section 5101.21 of the Revised Code. The
director
may adopt
internal management rules in accordance with section
111.15 of the Revised
Code to implement this section.
Sec. 5101.21. (A) As used in this section, "county signer sections 5101.21 to 5101.212 of the Revised Code:
(1) "County grantee" means all of the following:
(1)(a) A board of county commissioners;
(2)(b) A county children services board appointed under section 5153.03 of the Revised Code if required by division (B) of this section to enter into a fiscal agreement;