As Reported by the Committee of Conference
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax30491
at the next succeeding general election following the effective30492
date of this amendmentJuly 19, 1995. The board of county 30493
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 30494
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division30495
(C)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 30496
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 30497
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 30498
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase30499
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 30500
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 30501
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 30502
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 30503
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 30504
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 30505