As Reported by the Committee of Conference
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax19809
at the next succeeding general election following the effective19810
date of this amendmentJuly19, 1995. The board of county 19811
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 19812
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division19813
(D)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 19814
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 19815
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 19816
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase19817
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 19818
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 19819
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 19820
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 19821
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 19822
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 19823