As Introduced
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax5822
at the next succeeding general election following the effective5823
date of this amendmentJuly19, 1995. The board of county 5824
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 5825
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division5826
(D)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 5827
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 5828
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 5829
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase5830
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 5831
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 5832
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 5833
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 5834
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 5835
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 5836