As Introduced
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax12037
at the next succeeding general election following the effective12038
date of this amendmentJuly 19, 1995. The board of county 12039
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 12040
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division12041
(C)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 12042
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 12043
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 12044
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase12045
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 12046
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 12047
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 12048
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 12049
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 12050
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 12051