As Passed by the House
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax12300
at the next succeeding general election following the effective12301
date of this amendmentJuly19, 1995. The board of county 12302
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 12303
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division12304
(D)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 12305
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 12306
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 12307
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase12308
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 12309
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 12310
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 12311
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 12312
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 12313
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 12314