As Passed by the House
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax21479
at the next succeeding general election following the effective21480
date of this amendmentJuly 19, 1995. The board of county 21481
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 21482
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division21483
(C)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 21484
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 21485
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 21486
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase21487
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 21488
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 21489
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 21490
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 21491
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 21492
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 21493