As Passed by the Senate
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax28222
at the next succeeding general election following the effective28223
date of this amendmentJuly 19, 1995. The board of county 28224
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 28225
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division28226
(C)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 28227
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 28228
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 28229
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase28230
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 28231
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 28232
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 28233
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 28234
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 28235
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 28236