As Passed by the Senate
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax17570
at the next succeeding general election following the effective17571
date of this amendmentJuly19, 1995. The board of county 17572
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 17573
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division17574
(D)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 17575
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 17576
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 17577
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase17578
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 17579
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 17580
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 17581
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 17582
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 17583
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 17584