As Reported by the House Finance and Appropriations Committee
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax21474
at the next succeeding general election following the effective21475
date of this amendmentJuly 19, 1995. The board of county 21476
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 21477
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division21478
(C)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 21479
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 21480
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 21481
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase21482
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 21483
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 21484
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 21485
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 21486
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 21487
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 21488