As Reported by the House Finance and Appropriations Committee
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax12295
at the next succeeding general election following the effective12296
date of this amendmentJuly19, 1995. The board of county 12297
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 12298
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division12299
(D)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 12300
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 12301
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 12302
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase12303
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 12304
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 12305
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 12306
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 12307
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 12308
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 12309