As Reported by the Senate Finance and Financial Institutions Committee
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax28022
at the next succeeding general election following the effective28023
date of this amendmentJuly 19, 1995. The board of county 28024
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 28025
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division28026
(C)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 28027
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 28028
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 28029
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase28030
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 28031
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 28032
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 28033
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 28034
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 28035
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 28036