As Reported by the Senate Finance and Financial Institutions Committee
[…] electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax17474
at the next succeeding general election following the effective17475
date of this amendmentJuly19, 1995. The board of county 17476
commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board 17477
of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division17478
(D)(2) of this section, and the board of elections shall place the 17479
question of levying the tax on the ballot at that election. The 17480
form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of 17481
section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase17482
"paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports 17483
facility together with related redevelopment and economic 17484
development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the 17485
costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility and 17486
reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the 17487
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning 17488