As Introduced - First Substitute Bill (LSC # 0516-2)
[…] registration shall be included in the group if the person meets
the requirements of division (A) of this section, and the group
must notify the tax commissioner of any additions with the next
quarterly tax return it files with the commissioner.
(E) Each member of a combined taxpayer is jointly and
severally liable for the tax imposed by this chapter and any
penalties or interest thereon. The tax commissioner may require
one person in the group to be the taxpayer for purposes of
registration and remittance of the tax, but all members of the
group are subject to assessment under section 5751.09 of the
Revised Code.
Sec. 5751.013. (A) Except as provided in division (B) of this
section:
(1) A person shall include as taxable gross receipts the
value of property the person transfers into this state for the
person's own use within one year after the person receives the
property outside this state; and
(2) In the case of an elected a consolidated elected taxpayer
group or a combined taxpayer group, the taxpayer shall include as
taxable gross receipts the value of property that any of the
taxpayer's members transferred into this state for the use of any
of the taxpayer's members within one year after the taxpayer
receives the property outside this state.
(B) Property brought into this state within one year after it
is received outside this state by a person or group described in
division (A)(1) or (2) of this section shall not be included as
taxable gross receipts as required under those divisions if the
tax commissioner ascertains that the property's receipt outside
this state by the person or group followed by its transfer into
this state within one year was not intended in whole or in part to
avoid in whole or in part the tax imposed under this chapter.
(C) The tax commissioner may adopt rules necessary to
administer this section.
Sec. 5751.014. All members of a consolidated elected
taxpayer or combined taxpayer group during the tax period or