As Introduced
[…] (B) Except in regard to a driver's license issued to a person 7567
who applies no more than thirty days before the applicant's 7568
twenty-first birthday, neither the registrar nor any deputy 7569
registrar shall issue a driver's license to anyone under 7570
twenty-one years of age that does not have the characteristics 7571
prescribed by the registrar distinguishing it from the driver's 7572
license issued to persons who are twenty-one years of age or 7573
older. 7574

       (C) Whoever violates division (B) of this section is guilty 7575
of a minor misdemeanor. 7576

       Sec. 4507.52.  (A) Each identification card issued by the 7577
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a 7578
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall 7579
display the following inscription: 7580

"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
7581

       This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor 7582
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the 7583
identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently is not 7584
licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio." 7585

       The identification card shall display substantially the same 7586
information as contained in the application and as described in 7587