As Reported by the House Elections and Ethics Committee
[…] laminated with a transparent plastic material.
(B) Except in regard to a driver's license issued to a
person
who applies no
more than thirty days before the applicant's
twenty-first birthday, neither
the registrar nor any deputy
registrar shall
issue a driver's license to anyone under
twenty-one years of age that does not
have the characteristics
prescribed by the registrar distinguishing it from
the driver's
license issued to persons who are twenty-one years of age or
older.
(C)
Whoever violates division (B) of this section is
guilty
of a minor misdemeanor.
Sec. 4507.52.
(A) Each identification card issued by the
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall
display a
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall
display the following inscription:
"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing
the
identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently
is
not
licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of
Ohio."
The identification card shall display substantially the
same
information as contained in the application and as described in
division (A)(1) of section 4507.51 of the Revised Code,
but shall