As Reported by the House Elections and Ethics Committee
[…] commissioners not
later than September 2, 1995, and
approved by a majority of the
electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax
at the next succeeding general election following July 19, 1995.
The board
of county
commissioners shall
certify a copy of the
resolution to the board
of elections
immediately upon adopting a
resolution under division
(D)(2) of this section, and the
board of
elections shall place the
question of levying the tax
on the
ballot at that election. The
form of the ballot shall be as
prescribed
by division (C) of
section 307.697 of the Revised
Code, except that the phrase
"paying not more than one-half
of the
costs of providing a sports
facility together with
related
redevelopment and economic
development projects" shall
be
replaced by the phrase "paying the
costs of constructing or
renovating a sports facility and
reimbursing a county for costs
incurred by the county in the
construction of a sports
facility,"
and the phrase ", beginning
.......... (here insert
the earliest
date the tax would take
effect)" shall be appended
after "years."
A board of county
commissioners submitting the
question of a tax
under division
(B)(2) of this section may
submit the question of
a tax under
division