As Reported by the Committee of Conference
[…] (C) In addition to any other information it contains, on and
after the date that is fifteen months after the effective date of
this amendment, the
form furnished by the registrar of motor
vehicles for an
application for an identification card or
duplicate shall inform
applicants that the applicant must present
a copy of the
applicant's DD-214 or an equivalent document in
order to qualify
to have the card or duplicate indicate that the
applicant is an
honorably discharged veteran of the armed forces
of the United
States based on a request made pursuant to division
(A)(2)(b) of
this section.
Sec. 4507.52.
(A) Each identification card issued by the
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall
display a
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall
display the following inscription:
"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing
the
identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently
is
not
licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio."
The identification card shall display substantially the
same
information as contained in the application and as described in
division (A)(1) of section 4507.51 of the Revised Code,
but shall