As Reported by the Committee of Conference
[…] determined by the director, and the director may modify or rescind
the debarment at any time. During the period of debarment, the
director shall not issue, or consider issuing, a special permit to
any partnership, association, or corporation that is affiliated
with a debarred person. After the debarment period expires, the
person, and any partnership, association, or corporation
affiliated with the person, may reapply for a special permit.
(H) Whoever violates this section shall be punished as
provided
in section
4513.99 of the Revised Code.
Sec. 4517.021. (A) Sections 4517.01, 4517.02, and 4517.03
to 4517.45 of the Revised Code do not apply to a person auctioning
classic motor vehicles, provided all of the following apply:
(1) The person is responsible for not more than two auctions
of classic motor vehicles per year, with no auction lasting more
than one day two days;
(2) The person requests and receives permission for the
auction from the registrar of motor vehicles by filing an
application for each proposed auction of classic motor vehicles,
at least thirty days before the auction, in a form prescribed by
the registrar, signed and sworn to by the person, that contains
all of the following:
(a) The person's name and business address;
(b) The location of the auction;
(c) Evidence, sufficient to satisfy the registrar, that the
person does not exclusively sell motor vehicles;
(d) Any necessary, reasonable, and relevant information that
the registrar may require to verify compliance with this section.
(3) The person will be auctioning the classic motor vehicle
to the general public for the legal owner of the vehicle, which
ownership must be evidenced at the time of the auction by a valid
certificate of title issued pursuant to Chapter 4505. of the
Revised Code;
(4) The person keeps a record of the following information
for each classic motor vehicle offered for sale at auction, in a
manner prescribed by the registrar:
(a) The certificate of title number, county, and state of
registration;
(b) The year, make, model, and vehicle identification number;
(c) The name and address of the person offering the vehicle
for sale;
(d) The name and address of any vehicle purchaser;
(e) The date the vehicle is offered for sale;
(g) The odometer reading at the time of the auction and an
odometer statement from the person offering the vehicle for sale
at auction that complies with 49 U.S.C. 32705.
(5) The person allows reasonable inspection by the registrar
of the person's records relating to each classic motor vehicle
auction.
(B) Any person that auctions classic motor vehicles under