As Reported by the Committee of Conference
[…] after the date that is fifteen months after the effective date of 5485
this amendment, the form furnished by the registrar of motor 5486
vehicles for an application for an identification card or 5487
duplicate shall inform applicants that the applicant must present 5488
a copy of the applicant's DD-214 or an equivalent document in 5489
order to qualify to have the card or duplicate indicate that the 5490
applicant is an honorably discharged veteran of the armed forces 5491
of the United States based on a request made pursuant to division 5492
(A)(2)(b) of this section. 5493

       Sec. 4507.52.  (A) Each identification card issued by the 5494
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a 5495
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall 5496
display the following inscription: 5497

"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
5498

       This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor 5499
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the 5500
identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently is not 5501
licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio." 5502

       The identification card shall display substantially the same 5503
information as contained in the application and as described in 5504