As Passed by the House
[…] after the date that is fifteen months after the effective date of 5143
this amendment, the form furnished by the registrar of motor 5144
vehicles for an application for an identification card or 5145
duplicate shall inform applicants that the applicant must present 5146
a copy of the applicant's DD-214 or an equivalent document in 5147
order to qualify to have the card or duplicate indicate that the 5148
applicant is an honorably discharged veteran of the armed forces 5149
of the United States based on a request made pursuant to division 5150
(A)(2)(b) of this section. 5151

       Sec. 4507.52.  (A) Each identification card issued by the 5152
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a 5153
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall 5154
display the following inscription: 5155

"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
5156

       This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor 5157
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the 5158
identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently is not 5159
licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio." 5160

       The identification card shall display substantially the same 5161
information as contained in the application and as described in 5162