As Reported by the Senate Highways and Transportation Committee
[…] after the date that is fifteen months after the effective date of 4675
this amendment, the form furnished by the registrar of motor 4676
vehicles for an application for an identification card or 4677
duplicate shall inform applicants that the applicant must present 4678
a copy of the applicant's DD-214 or an equivalent document in 4679
order to qualify to have the card or duplicate indicate that the 4680
applicant is an honorably discharged veteran of the armed forces 4681
of the United States based on a request made pursuant to division 4682
(A)(2)(b) of this section. 4683

       Sec. 4507.52.  (A) Each identification card issued by the 4684
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a 4685
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall 4686
display the following inscription: 4687

"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
4688

       This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor 4689
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the 4690
identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently is not 4691
licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio." 4692

       The identification card shall display substantially the same 4693
information as contained in the application and as described in 4694