As Reported by the Senate State and Local Government and Veterans Affairs Committee
[…] later than September 2, 1995, and approved by a majority of the
electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax
at the next succeeding general election following July 19, 1995.
The board of county commissioners shall certify a copy of the
resolution to the board of elections immediately upon adopting a
resolution under division (D)(2) of this section, and the board of
elections shall place the question of levying the tax on the
ballot at that election. The form of the ballot shall be as
prescribed by division (C) of section 307.697 of the Revised Code,
except that the phrase "paying not more than one-half of the costs
of providing a sports facility together with related redevelopment
and economic development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase
"paying the costs of constructing or renovating a sports facility
and reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the
construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning
.......... (here insert the earliest date the tax would take
effect)" shall be appended after "years." A board of county
commissioners submitting the question of a tax under division
(B)(2) of this section may submit the question of a tax under