As Reported by the Senate State and Local Government and Veterans Affairs Committee
[…] after the certification of the election results by the board of
elections. A copy of the resolution levying the tax shall be
certified to the division of liquor control at least sixty days
prior to the date on which the tax is to become effective.
(B) A resolution under this section may be joined on the
ballot as a single question with a resolution adopted under
section 4301.421 or 5743.024 of the Revised Code to levy a tax for
the same purposes, and for the purpose of paying the expenses of
administering that tax.
(C) The form of the ballot in an election held pursuant to
this section or section 4301.421 or 5743.024 of the Revised Code
shall be as follows or in any other form acceptable to the
secretary of state:
"For the purpose of paying not more than one-half of the
costs of providing a public sports facility together with related
redevelopment and economic development projects, shall (an) excise
tax(es) be levied by .......... county at the rate of ......
(dollars on each gallon of spirituous liquor sold in the county by
the Ohio division of liquor control, cents per gallon on the sale
of beer at wholesale in the county, cents per gallon on the sale
of wine and mixed beverages at wholesale in the county, cents per
gallon on the sale of cider at wholesale in the county, or mills
per cigarette on the sale of cigarettes at wholesale in the
county), for ...... years?
For an election in which questions under this section or
section 4301.421 or 5743.024 of the Revised Code are joined as a
single question, the form of the ballot shall be as above, except
each of the proposed taxes shall be listed.
(D) The board of county commissioners of a county in which a
tax is imposed under this section on July 19, 1995, may levy a tax
for the purpose of section 307.673 of the Revised Code regardless
of whether or not the cooperative agreement authorized under that
section has been entered into prior to the day the resolution
adopted under division (D)(1) or (2) of this section is adopted,
and for the purpose of reimbursing a county for costs incurred in
the construction of a sports facility pursuant to an agreement
entered into by the county under section 307.696 of the Revised
Code. The tax shall be levied and approved in one of the manners
prescribed by division (D)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) The tax may be levied pursuant to a resolution adopted by
a majority of the members of the board of county commissioners not
later than forty-five days after July 19, 1995. A board of county
commissioners approving a tax under division (D)(1) of this
section may approve a tax under division (B)(1) of section
4301.421 or division (C)(1) of section 5743.024 of the Revised
Code at the same time.