As Pending in the Senate Finance Committee
[…] dollars shall be distributed as follows:126191

       (a) To the county, thirty per cent;126192

       (b) To a metropolitan park district if one exists in the 126193
county, five and one-half per cent;126194

       (c) The remainder shall be distributed to all other 126195
subdivisions in amounts to be determined in the same manner as the 126196
subdivisions' excess allocation is determined, except that "total 126197
excess allocation" equals the total amount to be distributed under 126198
division (C)(2)(c) of this section.126199

       Sec. 5747.53. (A) As used in this section:126200

       (1) "City, located wholly or partially in the county, with 126201
the greatest population" means the city, located wholly or 126202
partially in the county, with the greatest population residing in 126203
the county; however, if the county budget commission on or before 126204
January 1, 1998, adopted an alternative method of apportionment 126205