As Passed by the House
[…] for the issuance to that individual of an identification card or a 2079
temporary identification card under this section without payment 2080
of any fee.2081

        The registrar shall, by rule, establish standards to 2082
determine whether individuals are able to pay the fees prescribed 2083
in division (A) of this section. An application made under 2084
division (C) of this section shall be accompanied by such 2085
documentary evidence of income and expenses as the registrar may 2086
require by rule, to determine the individual's ability to pay 2087
those fees. 2088

       Sec. 4507.52.  (A) Each identification card issued by the 2089
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a 2090
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall 2091
display the following inscription:2092

"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
2093

       This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor 2094
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the 2095
identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently is not 2096
licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio."2097

       The identification card shall display substantially the same 2098
information as contained in the application and as described in 2099