As Reported by the House State Government and Elections Committee
[…] for the issuance to that individual of an identification card or a 2076
temporary identification card under this section without payment 2077
of any fee.2078

        The registrar shall, by rule, establish standards to 2079
determine whether individuals are able to pay the fees prescribed 2080
in division (A) of this section. An application made under 2081
division (C) of this section shall be accompanied by such 2082
documentary evidence of income and expenses as the registrar may 2083
require by rule, to determine the individual's ability to pay 2084
those fees. 2085

       Sec. 4507.52.  (A) Each identification card issued by the 2086
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a 2087
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall 2088
display the following inscription:2089

"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
2090

       This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor 2091
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the 2092
identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently is not 2093
licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio."2094

       The identification card shall display substantially the same 2095
information as contained in the application and as described in 2096