As Introduced
[…] and control of such certificates and all rights, obligations, and 351
liabilities incident to and connected with such certificates. 352
Ownership rights prior to such a transfer shall be specified in 353
the certificate.354

       (G)(H) A society may specify the terms and conditions on 355
which benefit contracts may be assigned.356

       (H)(I) A copy of any of the documents described in this 357
section, if certified by the secretary or corresponding officer of 358
the society, is prima facie evidence of the terms and conditions 359
of the documents.360

       Sec. 3921.191.  (A) A fraternal benefit society shall provide 361
an applicant for insurance a disclosure statement at the time of 362
sale substantially as follows:363

       ".......... (Name of the fraternal benefit society) IS 364
LICENSED TO DO BUSINESS IN THE STATE OF OHIO. AS A ........ 365
(not-for-profit, tax-exempt, self-governing, or membership 366
organization), FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE 367
OHIO GUARANTY ASSOCIATION. THIS MEANS THAT FRATERNAL BENEFIT 368
SOCIETIES CANNOT BE ASSESSED FOR THE INSOLVENCY OF OTHER LIFE 369
INSURERS OR OTHER FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES. BY LAW, A FRATERNAL 370
BENEFIT SOCIETY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ITS OWN SOLVENCY. IF THERE IS 371
AN IMPAIRMENT OF RESERVES, A CERTIFICATE HOLDER MAY BE ASSESSED A 372
PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE IMPAIRMENT. THIS PROCESS IS DESCRIBED 373
IN THE CERTIFICATE ISSUED BY THE SOCIETY." 374

       (B) The statement must be signed by the applicant and 375
maintained in the certificate or contract file by the fraternal 376
benefit society. The statement may be part of the society's 377