As Passed by the Senate
[…] and control of such certificates and all rights, obligations, and 992
liabilities incident to and connected with such certificates. 993
Ownership rights prior to such a transfer shall be specified in 994
the certificate.995

       (G)(H) A society may specify the terms and conditions on 996
which benefit contracts may be assigned.997

       (H)(I) A copy of any of the documents described in this 998
section, if certified by the secretary or corresponding officer of 999
the society, is prima facie evidence of the terms and conditions 1000
of the documents.1001

       Sec. 3921.191.  (A) A fraternal benefit society shall provide 1002
an applicant for contractual benefits a disclosure statement at 1003
the time of sale substantially as follows:1004

       ".......... (Name of the fraternal benefit society) IS 1005
LICENSED TO DO BUSINESS IN THE STATE OF OHIO. AS A ........ 1006
(not-for-profit, tax-exempt, self-governing, or membership 1007
organization), FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE 1008
OHIO GUARANTY ASSOCIATION. THIS MEANS THAT FRATERNAL BENEFIT 1009
SOCIETIES CANNOT BE ASSESSED FOR THE INSOLVENCY OF OTHER LIFE 1010
INSURERS OR OTHER FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES. BY LAW, A FRATERNAL 1011
BENEFIT SOCIETY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ITS OWN SOLVENCY. IF THERE IS 1012
AN IMPAIRMENT OF RESERVES, A CERTIFICATE HOLDER MAY BE ASSESSED A 1013
PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE IMPAIRMENT. THIS PROCESS IS DESCRIBED 1014
IN THE CERTIFICATE ISSUED BY THE SOCIETY." 1015

       (B) The statement must be signed by the applicant and 1016
maintained in the certificate or contract file by the fraternal 1017
benefit society. The statement may be part of the society's 1018