As Re-Reported by the House Education Committee
[…] with the notice required under 20 U.S.C. 1415(d), and any
provision of the Code of Federal Regulations implementing that
requirement, in the manner and at all the times specified for such
notice in federal law or regulation. As
(C) In addition to the requirement prescribed by division (B)
of this section, each time a child's school district completes an
evaluation for a child with a disability or undertakes the
development, review, or revision of the child's IEP, the district
shall notify the child's parent, by letter or electronic means,
about both the autism scholarship program, under section 3310.41
of the Revised Code, and the Jon Peterson special needs
scholarship program, under sections 3310.51 to 3310.64 of the
Revised Code. The notice shall include the following statement:
"Your child may be eligible for a scholarship under the
Autism Scholarship Program or the Jon Peterson Special Needs
Scholarship Program to attend a special education program that
implements the child's individualized education program and that
is operated by an alternative public provider or by a registered
private provider."
The notice shall include the telephone number of the office
of the department responsible for administering the scholarship
programs and the specific location of scholarship information on
the department's web site.
(D) As used in this section, a "child's school district"