As Introduced
[…] if a qualifying city's total distribution would exceed the 453
qualifying city's 2012 allocation, and if the total distribution 454
of the county in which the qualifying city is located would not 455
equal or exceed the county's 2012 allocation, the qualifying 456
city's total distribution for that calendar year shall be reduced 457
by an amount equal to fifty per cent of the difference between the 458
qualifying city's total distribution and its 2012 allocation, and 459
the county's total distribution for that calendar year shall be 460
increased by an identical amount.461

       Sec. 5747.53.  (A) As used in this section:462

       (1) "City, located wholly or partially in the county, with 463
the greatest population" means the city, located wholly or 464
partially in the county, with the greatest population residing in 465
the county; however, if the county budget commission on or before 466
January 1, 1998, adopted an alternative method of apportionment 467