As Passed by the House
[…] (C) As used in this section, "hazardous material" has the same meaning as in section 2305.232 of the Revised Code.
Sec. 4517.021.  (A) Sections 4517.01, 4517.02, and 4517.03 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code do not apply to a person auctioning classic motor vehicles, provided all of the following apply:
(1) The person is responsible for not more than two four auctions of classic motor vehicles per year, with no auction lasting more than two days;
(2) The person requests and receives permission for the auction from the registrar of motor vehicles by filing an application for each proposed auction of classic motor vehicles, at least thirty days before the auction, in a form prescribed by the registrar, signed and sworn to by the person, that contains all of the following:
(a) The person's name and business address;
(b) The location of the auction;
(c) Evidence, sufficient to satisfy the registrar, that the person does not exclusively sell motor vehicles;
(d) Any necessary, reasonable, and relevant information that the registrar may require to verify compliance with this section.
(3) The person will be auctioning the classic motor vehicle to the general public for the legal owner of the vehicle, which ownership must be evidenced at the time of the auction by a valid certificate of title issued pursuant to Chapter 4505. of the Revised Code;
(4) The person keeps a record of the following information for each classic motor vehicle offered for sale at auction, in a manner prescribed by the registrar:
(a) The certificate of title number, county, and state of registration;
(b) The year, make, model, and vehicle identification number;
(c) The name and address of the person offering the vehicle for sale;
(d) The name and address of any vehicle purchaser;
(e) The date the vehicle is offered for sale;
(f) Any purchase price;
(g) The odometer reading at the time of the auction and an odometer statement from the person offering the vehicle for sale at auction that complies with 49 U.S.C. 32705.
(5) The person allows reasonable inspection by the registrar of the person's records relating to each classic motor vehicle auction.